(c) The terms ‘President-elect’ and ‘Vice-President-ele
[…] There’s a far better example than French society, but Renan never met the 21st-century Republican Party.
I’ve lost count of the number of Republican Members of Congress who have insisted that Joe Biden is not really the President-elect because there is no such official designation (or official position, job, etc.) I found these statements most astonishing when they were defending the General Services Administration’s (GSA) refusal to recognize Biden as President-elect, and thus begin the formal transition process. GSA was on the spot precisely because the Presidential Transition Act (3 U.S.C. 102 note) provides that the GSA “is authorized to provide, upon request, to each President-elect, each Vice-President-elect, . . . for use in connection with the preparations for the assumption of official duties as President or Vice President necessary services and facilities, including the following . . .” (Congress created this mechanism because “The national interest requires that such transitions in the office of President be accomplished so as to assure continuity in the faithful execution of the laws and in the conduct of the affairs of the Federal Government, both domestic and